We value the trust you place in us and recognize the importance of secure transactions and information privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how Unifarma Global Consumer Healthcare Pvt. Ltd. (UGCH) collect, use, share or otherwise process your personal information through it’s website www.unifarmaonline.com, its mobile application, and m-site (hereinafter referred to as the “Platform”).

We collect personal information (such as email address, delivery address, name, phone number, credit card/debit card and other payment instrument details) from you when you set up an account or transact with us. While you can browse some sections of our Platform without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order or consuming our online content or services) do require registration. We may  use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests.

Any  personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Platform, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

We use your personal information to provide the product and services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to assist sellers and business partners in handling and fulfilling orders; enhancing customer experience; resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services; inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize and enhance your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection of information.

In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyze demographic and profile data about our users’ activity on our Platform. We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Platform. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

3. Cookies

We use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of the Platform to help analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. “Cookies” are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. Cookies do not contain any of your personal information. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a “cookie”. We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are “session cookies,” meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline/delete our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Platform and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session. Additionally, you may encounter “cookies” or other similar devices on certain pages of the Platform that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties. We use cookies from third-party partners such as Google Analytics for marketing and analytical purposes. Google Analytics help us understand how our customers use the site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

4. Sharing of personal information

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates for purposes of providing products and services offered by them. These entities and affiliates may share such information with their affiliates, business partners and other third parties for the purpose of providing you their products and services, and may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, such as sellers, business partners. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our products and services; for fulfillment of your orders; for enhancing your experience; for providing feedback on products; to collect payments from you; to comply with our legal obligations; to conduct market research or surveys; to enforce our Terms of Use; to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities; to analyze data; for customer service assistance; to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our product and services. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement agencies, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information.

5. Links to Other Sites

We may provide external links to other websites or application that may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites in any form.

6. Security Precautions

UGCH maintains reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information with us. Whenever you access your account information, secure server services are offered to you each time you access our platform. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to our security guidelines to protect it against unauthorized access or usage. However, by using the Platform, the users accept the inherent security implications of data transmission over the internet and the World Wide Web which cannot always be guaranteed as completely safe and  secure, and therefore, there would always remain certain inherent risks regarding use of the Platform. Users are responsible for ensuring the protection of login and password records for their account.

7. Advertisements on Platform

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Platform. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

8. Children Information

We do not knowingly solicit or collect any personal information from children under the age of 18 and use of our Platform is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are under the age of 18 years then you must use the Platform, application or services under the supervision of your parent, legal guardian, or any responsible adult.

9. Data Retention

We retain your personal information in accordance with applicable laws, for a period no longer than is required for the purpose for which it was collected or as required under any applicable law. However, we may retain data related to you if we believe it may be necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse or if required by law or for other legitimate purposes. We may continue to retain your data in anonymous form for analytical and research purposes.

10. Your Consent

By visiting UGCH Platform or by providing your information to us, you consent to the collection, use, storage, disclosure and otherwise processing of your information (including sensitive personal information) on the Platform in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you disclose to us any personal information relating to other people, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You, while providing your personal information over the Platform or any partner platforms or establishments, consent to us (including our other corporate entities, affiliates, lending partners, technology partners, marketing channels, business partners and other third parties) to contact you through SMS, instant messaging apps, call and/or e-mail for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

11. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Privacy policy is periodically changes as and when changes are required. Please check our Privacy Policy periodically for recent changes. We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices and services. We will alert you regarding significant changes by posting the date our policy got last updated, placing a notice on UGCH Platform, or by sending you an email through official channel when we it is felt required by applicable law.

12. Grievance Officer

In compliance & accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Shalini Lamba
Manager-MIS & Sales Operations
Unifarma  Global Consumer Healthcare Pvt. Ltd.
CP-1, Sector-B, Sitapur Road Yojana, Jankipuram, Lucknow-226020

Uttar Pradesh, India. Mobile:       +91-7011030623
Email:          contact@unifarmaonline.com 
Tel/ Fax:    +91-5224078008

Time: Mon – Sat (9:00 – 18:00)

13. Queries

If you have a query, issue, concern, or complaint in relation to collection or usage of your personal information under this Privacy Policy, please contact us at the contact information provided above.